Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Sports

WRESTLING: Raiders split home match with Shelbyville, Cookeville

Red Raider Ian Walker (top) works on a pin against Cookeville Thursday, Jan. 12, 2023. Walker picked up two wins on the night. -- Photo by Holly Peterson, Thunder Radio | Thunder The Magazine

Coffee County wrestling picked up a home match split Thursday night, beating Shelbyville but falling to Cookeville.

Red Raider wrestlers Tommy Miller, Jake Barlow and Ian Walker all picked up wins in both matches.

The Lady Raiders also got some work in, with Jianna Bare winning a match by pinfall.

Full results below:

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Coffee County (COFF) 54.0 Shelbyville Central (SCHS) 29.0

120: Devon Marshall (COFF) over Jage Chaiping (SCHS) (Fall 4:27) 126: Sean Sanders (COFF) over   (SCHS) (For.) 132: Orion  Sadler  (SCHS) over Bradley Dahmer (COFF) (TF 18-1 0:00) 138: Ryan James (COFF) over Alan Rojas (SCHS) (Fall 2:54) 145: Bartolome Juan Diego (SCHS) over   (COFF) (For.) 152: Tommy Miller (COFF) over Edgar Luciano (SCHS) (Fall 0:32) 160: Jacob  Barlow (COFF) over Landon  McCroskey (SCHS) (Fall 2:35) 170: Zachary Warrick (COFF) over Lucas Olson (SCHS) (Fall 1:14) 182: Kendall James (COFF) over Shiesty Purefide (SCHS) (Fall 1:43) 195: Ian Walker (COFF) over   (SCHS) (For.) 220: Logan McBee (SCHS) over Kaleb Dodson (COFF) (Fall 5:27) 285: Blayne Myers (COFF) over Cris Ocasio (SCHS) (Fall 2:39) 106: Emilio Juarez (SCHS) over   (COFF) (For.) 113: David Castillo (SCHS) over   (COFF) (For.)

Cookeville (COOK) 66.0 Coffee County (COFF) 15.0

106: Brennen Linares (COOK) over   (COFF) (For.) 113: Joshua  Leftwich (COOK) over   (COFF) (For.) 120: Trenton Houston (COOK) over Devon Marshall (COFF) (Fall 1:16) 126: Samuel Correll (COOK) over Sean Sanders (COFF) (Fall 1:36) 132: Tyler  Hix (COOK) over Bradley Dahmer (COFF) (Fall 1:10) 138: Owen Hadlock (COOK) over Ryan James (COFF) (Fall 3:28) 145: Skyler Western (COOK) over   (COFF) (For.) 152: Tommy Miller (COFF) over Blake Barrett (COOK) (Fall 3:40) 160: Jacob  Barlow (COFF) over Joseph Fleisig (COOK) (Fall 3:50) 170: Eziah Peek (COOK) over Zachary Warrick (COFF) (Fall 2:31) 182: Colton Hagan (COOK) over Kendall James (COFF) (Fall 3:30) 195: Ian Walker (COFF) over Hudson Palk (COOK) (Dec 11-4) 220: Skylar Pleasant (COOK) over Kaleb Dodson (COFF) (Fall 0:43) 285: Mason Allen (COOK) over Jordan Spry (COFF) (Fall 0:23)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

GIRLS RESULTS

Jianna Bare (Coffee County High School (Girls)) – DNP Exhibition – Jianna Bare (Coffee County High School (Girls)) over Lillian Deschamp (Cookeville (Girls)) (Fall 2:43)

Delainee Driver (Coffee County High School (Girls)) – DNP Varsity – Kaylin Shephard (Cookeville (Girls)) over Delainee Driver (Coffee County High School (Girls)) (Fall 0:40)

You May Also Like

News

The 2023 Old Farmer’s Almanac is telling “A Tale of Two Winters.” On sale everywhere August 30, the newest edition of North America’s most trusted...

News

Manchester Police are asking for the public’s help to locate a Manchester man who has been reported missing by his family. According to MPD,...

News

 Dot Foods, Inc., North America’s largest food industry redistributor broke ground Thursday (Aug. 25, 2022) on the company’s 13th U.S. distribution center, which will be located...

News

UPDATE: 10:05pm — Coffee County Sheriff’s Department authorities have identified the suspect in this case as a 16-year old from Franklin County and state...